2012 International Conference on Sustainability & Rural Reconstruction
Time: 2012.12.8-2011.12.10
Place: Southwest University, Chongqing, China
Organizers:
- Institute of Rural Reconstruction of China, Southwest University
- Institute of Advanced Studies for Sustainability, Renmin University of China
- Kwan Fong Cultural Research and Development Programme, Lingnan University
Co-organizers:
- Institute of Advanced Studies for Humanities and Social Sciences, Tsinghua University, China
- Center for Film and Cultural Studies, Peking University, China
- Department of Culture, Radio, Film, TV, Press and publication of Beibei District, Chongqing
- Asian Regional Exchange for New Alternatives, Hong Kong
- Partnerships for Community Development, Hong Kong
Sponsors:
- Partnerships for Community Development, Hong Kong
- Human Sustainability Education Fund of Renmin University of China, Beijing
- Asian Regional Exchange for New Alternatives, Hong Kong
The second South South Forum Papers:
http://www.southsouthforum.org/eng/?page_id=1534
Conference Articles:
Agricultural Commons and Intellectual Property Rights: An Anatomy of North-South Germplasm Politics and Cultural Change (320.4 KB) 2012-12-08 Author: Kho Tung Yi.Double Challenges to Japanese Farmers (486.0 KB) 2012-12-08 Author: Ando Takemasa.
Land Reform and Agrarian Reform in Nepal (320.9 KB) 2012-12-08 Author: Arjun Karki.
Zhoujiazhuang (369.1 KB) 2012-12-08 Author: Lau Kin Chi.
The Islamic Fundamentalism (339.9 KB) 2012-12-08 Author: Mamdouh Habashi.
Margo Okazawa and Amina Mana - Militarism, Conflict, and Women's Activism (550.3 KB) 2012-12-08 Author: Margo Okazawa,Amina Mana.
Videos or Details:
2012.12.08.
Session 01 – Keynote Speeches:
1. Wen Tiejun – Sovereignty externalities and currency-strategy development trap case studies
2. Samir Amin – The implosion of the contemporary global capitalist system
3. Pablo Solon – Alternatives in Times of the Reinvention of Capitalism
Session 02 – Food Sovereignty and Economic Resilience:
1. Pedro Paez – Structural Crisis, Speculative Attacks and Food Sovereignty
2. Vinod Raina – Feeding World’s Hungry-Food Security or Food Sovereignty
3. Julie Richardson – Economic Resilience: Including a Case Study of the Global Transition Network
Session 03 – Soil and Seed
1. Neide Vargas – Mapping the Global Land Grab
2. Zhou Li – Transgenic Discourse, Interest Structure and Gene Competition
Session 04 – Land and Water:
1. Eliana Apaza – Our Food Sovereignty and Well Living In the Peruvian High Plains
2. Khadija Sharife – Land Grabbing in Africa
3. Carl Middleton – Contestation, Cooperation and the Transborder Commons
2012.12.09
Session 05 – Community, Ecology and Economy
2. Lau Kin Chi – How is Collectivism possible in rural China?
3. Yan Zhiming – Mondragon Cooperative Experience
Session 06 – Community Building and Livelihood
1. Rehana Riyawala – Rural Organising, Community Building and Economic Empowerment at SEWA
3. Yun Jianli & Zhao Ling – The City Mobilization of ‘Green Han River’for River Protection Movement
Session 7A – Surviving Crises
2. Tin Song – Survival Crisis and Ecological Crisis
4. Vinod Rania & Jie Pan – Discussants
Session 7B – Sovereignty and Food System
2. Anthony M. Fuller – Linking Food Systems and Human Health: Geographic Variations in China
3. Kho Tung-Yi – Gerplasm Property Regimes and the Dilemma of Sovereignty
Session 8A – Peasant Agriculture and Rural Development
1. Aylin Topal – Sustainability in Rural Development Projects in Mexico
2. Xia Hang – Projects of Community Development in an Old Community in Spain
3. Yang Yunbiao – A Brief Introduction on Nan Tang Xing Nong Cooperative
Session 8B – Urban Agriculture and Cooperatives
2. Anthony M. Fuller, Theresa Schumil & Si Zhenzhong – CSAs in Canada and China: Innovation and Paradox
3. Si Zhenzhong – ICCIC / Gung Ho : Helping to Promote Chinese Cooperatives
Session 9A – Cultural Education
1. Qiu Jiansheng – Community Colleges for Workers and Peasants: Remaking Education for Mutual Aid
2. Sun Heng – New Workers Culture, Education and Organizational Development
Session 9B – Rural Economy and Finance
1. Wang Shuxia – Some Benefits and Running Problems of Our Financial Cooperative
2. Jiang Bolin –
3. Xie Yongmo –
Session 10A – Eco-Agriculture
1. Zhu Yi – What is the basic concern of humankind?: Reflections and explorations of HeChuRen
2. Cheng Cunwang – Experiments of Rural Construction in Developed Regions
3. Zhang Fei –
4. Yuan Yong – Cooperation, Education, Culture, Synthesis
5. Wang Dengbo & Fan Shuanshe –
Session 10B – Women and Peace
2. Wang Hualian – Introduction of Wang Hualian and Wanli-Luxia Women Credit Union
4. Tian Guirong – Introduction of Tian Guirong
7. Wang Dianmin – Wang Dianmin and Wang Laoxing Grain Co-operative
Session 11 – History of Rural Reconstruction in China
3. Liang Peishu – Liang Shuming’s Thoughts and Practices on Rural Reconstruction
4. Yang Hongguo – Rural Construction Practice of Yang Yangchu
5. Michael Crook –
Session 12 – Rural Reconstruction in Asia
1. Arjun Kumar Karki – Political process and land reform in Nepal
2. Isagani R. Serrano – Agrarian reform and rural reconstruction in the Philippines
3. Zhang Lanying – Introduction of Liang Shuming Rural Reconstruction Center
4. Pan Jiaen & Yan Xiaohui – Contemporary Rural Construction and the Reflections
Session 13 – Culture and Social Transformation
2. Anita Rampal – Educating for a Common Collective : Pedagogies of Sharing and Caring
3. Dai Jinhua – The Dimension of the Future
This post is also available in 简体中文.