SSFS5 – Programme


Spread the love

The Fifth South South Forum on Sustainability

TRANSFORMATIVE VISIONS AND PRAXIS

Lingnan University and Global University for Sustainability are co-organizers of the Fifth South South Forum on Sustainability. Except for the Second Forum which was held in Chongqing in 2012, the First, Third and Fourth Forums were held on Lingnan University campus in 2011, 2016 and 2017. All proceedings of the four Forums were video-recorded and uploaded to the websites of Lingnan University and Global University for Sustainability:

http://our-global-u.org/oguorg/en/the-fourth-south-south-forum-on-sustainability-4-6-july-2017-2/

http://our-global-u.org/oguorg/en/the-third-south-south-forum-on-sustainability-july-2016/

http://our-global-u.org/oguorg/en/the-second-south-south-forum-on-sustainability/

http://our-global-u.org/oguorg/en/the-first-south-south-forum-on-sustainability/

The Fifth South South Forum on Sustainability focuses on “TRANSFORMATIVE VISIONS AND PRAXIS”. As a continuation of the debates of the previous four forums, the aim of the Fifth Forum is to examine the current state of affairs – the global financial and economic crises worsening, political-militaristic ventures and threats in NE Asia and Middle East in particular, and social polarizations and tensions in nation-states aggravating. Going beyond just critiquing the state of affairs, the Forum will articulate and debate transformative visions and paradigms, which will be based on transformative praxis, drawing upon experiences of community governance in Asia, Africa and Latin America, and foregrounding the concept of “the common” in the production of a new mode of cohabitation. The Forum is a platform for dialogues and debates among grassroots practices in the production, dissemination and use of knowledge, as well as interactions among thinkers in search of paradigms for peace and justice. Review of the experiences of specific countries such as China and Korea will be one feature of this Forum. The Forum is composed of:

  1. Conference (13-17 June), in which invited speakers each delivers 45-60 minute speech in the morning, followed by interventions and debates in the afternoon, and a thematic session.
  2. E-Lecture Series before, during and after the Forum, which will be uploaded to the website: http://our-global-u.org/oguorg/en/introduction/;
  3. Sessions proposed by participants and free interactions in the evenings of 14-18 June.

For the Reader and full Participants List, please see https://our-global-u.org/oguorg/en/the-fifth-south-south-forum-on-sustainability-june-2018/

 

SSFS5 Programme

Venue:  MBG 06 [13-15 June]; AM 308 [16-18 June]

Lingnan University, Tuen Mun, Hong Kong

Language: English and Putonghua (with simultaneous interpreting)

 

10 June (Sunday): E-Lecture Series

Time: 14:00 – 18:00 Venue: AM 308

Speaker: John RESTAKIS (Community Evolution Foundation, Canada)

 

12 June (Tuesday) 09:00-22:00:  MBG12  Registration

 

DAY ONE: 13 June (Wednesday) Venue: MBG 06

08:00-09:00 Registration
09:00-09:30 Opening Ceremony & Welcome Speeches
09:30-12:30 Political and Economic Alternative Paradigms

Moderator: LEUNG Yuk Ming, Lisa (Lingnan University, Hong Kong)

Speakers (45-60 mins for each speaker)

  1. M. P. PARAMESWARAN (Kerala Sastra Sahitya Parishad, India)
  2. WEN Tiejun (Renmin University of China, China)
12:30-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-16:00 Debates on Theoretical Issues on Alternative Paradigms

Moderator: HUI Po Keung (Mobile Co-learning Classroom, Hong Kong)

10 mins for each intervention

16:00-16:30 Tea Break
16:30-18:30 Rural Reconstruction in China

Moderator: CHAN Shun Hing (Partnership for Eco-Agriculture and Conservation of Earth, Hong Kong)

Speakers (10 mins for each speaker)

  1. Liang Shaoxiong (Puhan Rural Community, Yongji City, Shanxi Province)
  2. YAN Xiaohui (Green Ground Eco-Tech Centre, Beijing)
  3. HUANG Zhiyou (Loving Home Village Campaigns, Beijing)
  4. BAI Yalee (Liang Shuming Rural Reconstruction Centre, Beijing)
  5. HE Zhixiong (Liang Shuming Rural Reconstruction Centre, Beijing)
  6. ZHANG Junna (Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University, Fuzhou)
  7. Wu Rui (Putian Tingtang Community College, Fujian Province)
18:45-20:30 Welcome Dinner (Linghin Restaurant, AM 2/F)

DAY TWO: 14 June (Thursday) Venue: MBG 06

09:00-12:30 Decolonizing the Mind: Beyond Nationalism and Globalization

Moderator: LAU Kin Chi (Lingnan University, Hong Kong)

Speakers (60 mins for each speaker)

  1. Mireille FANON-MENDES-FRANCE (Frantz Fanon Foundation, France)
  2. MUTO Ichiyo (People’s Plan Study Group, Japan)

(3) WANG Hui (Tsinghua University, China)

12:30-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-16:00 Debates on Theoretical Issues on Decolonization

Moderator: SIT Tsui, Margaret Jade (Southwest University, China)

10 mins for each intervention

16:00-16:30 Tea Break
16:30-18:30 The Latin American Experience: Land and Livelihood

Moderator: Roberto CASTILLO (Lingnan University, Hong Kong)

Speakers (15 mins for each speaker)

  1. Adrian Carrasco ZANINI MOLINA (Film director, Mexico)
  2. Eduardo Francisco FREYRE ROACH (Agrarian University of Havana, Cuba)
  3. Ana Maria SALDANHA (Macao Polytechnic Institute, Macao)
19:30-22:00 Film Screenings and Discussions with Adrian Carrasco ZANINI MOLINA (Film Director, Mexico)

Moderator: KHO Tungyi (Lingnan University, Hong Kong)

  1. Nicaragua for the First Time (57 mins, 1985)
  2. Venceremitos (33 mins, 1990)

DAY THREE: 15 June (Friday) Venue: MBG 06

09:00-12:30 Community Governance and Participatory Democracy

Moderator: KHO Tungyi (Lingnan University, Hong Kong)

Speakers (60 mins for each speaker)

  1. Gilberto LOPEZ Y RIVAS (National Institute of Anthropology and History, Mexico)
  2. John RESTAKIS (Community Evolution Foundation, Canada)
  3. LEE See-Jae (The Catholic University of Korea, South Korea)
12:30-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-16:00 Debates on Theoretical Issues on Community Governance

Moderator: KHO Tungyi (Lingnan University, Hong Kong)

10 mins for each intervention

16:00-16:30 Tea Break
16:30-18:30 Reviewing the Korean Experience

Moderator: TENG Wei (South China Normal University, China)

Speakers (20 mins for each speaker)

  1. SIT Tsui, Margaret Jade (Southwest University, China)
  2. LAU Kin Chi (Lingnan University, Hong Kong)
  3. LEE Jung-Ok (Daegu Catholic University, South Korea)
  4. LEE See-Jae (The Catholic University of Korea, South Korea)
19:30-22:00 Film Screenings and Discussions with Adrian Carrasco ZANINI MOLINA (Film director, Mexico)

Moderator: KHO Tungyi (Lingnan University, Hong Kong)

  1. El Salvador: The Turn of the Offended (33 mins, 2010)
  2. Guatemala Lives: Mayan Voices (57 mins, 2012)

DAY FOUR: 16 June (Saturday) Venue: AM 308

09:00-12:30 Common as Alternative for the Future (I)

Moderator: IP Iam Chong (Lingnan University, Hong Kong)

Speakers (45 mins for each speaker)

  1. Manoranjan MOHANTY (Council for Social Development, India)
  2. Lisa ROFEL (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA)
  3. Rolien HOYNG (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
  4. Murat ES (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
  5. Surichai Wungaeo Chulalongkorn UniversityThailand
12:30-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-16:00 Debates on Theoretical Issues on the Common

Moderator: LEE Jung-Ok (Daegu Catholic University, South Korea)

10 mins for each intervention

16:00-16:30 Tea Break
16:30-18:30 Community Building Experiences

Moderator: AU YEUNG Lai Seung (Lingnan University, Hong Kong)

Speakers (15 mins for each speaker)

  1. Bidyut MOHANTY (Institute of Social Sciences, India)
  2. Cecile MUKARUBUGA (Green Village Foundation, Rwanda)
  3. Marina PIKULINA (PeaceWomen Across the Globe, Uzbekistan/Israel)
20:00-22:00 Cultural Night (Venue: MBG 06)

DAY FIVE: 17 June (Sunday) Venue: AM 308

09:00-12:30 Common as Alternative for the Future (II)

Moderator: LI Siu Leung (Lingnan University, Hong Kong)

Speakers (45 mins for each speaker)

  1. David BARKIN (Metropolitan Autonomous University, Mexico)
  2. DAI Jinhua (Peking University, China)
  3. LAU Kin Chi (Lingnan University, Hong Kong)
12:30-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-16:00 Debates on Theoretical Issues on the Common

Moderator: LEE Jung-Ok (Daegu Catholic University, South Korea)

10 mins for each intervention

16:00-16:30 Tea Break
16:30-18:00 Reviewing the Zapatista Experience

Moderator: YU Hongmei (Luther College, USA)

Speakers (20 mins for each speaker)

  1. Gilberto LOPEZ Y RIVAS (National Institute of Anthropology and History, Mexico)
  2. David BARKIN (Metropolitan Autonomous University, Mexico)
  3. DAI Jinhua (Peking University, China)
18:00-18:30 Concluding Session

Moderator: LAU Kin Chi (Lingnan University, Hong Kong)

DAY SIX: 18 June (Monday)

09:00-12:30 E-Lecture Series (Venue: AM 308)

Gilberto LOPEZ Y RIVAS (National Institute of Anthropology and History, Mexico)

20:00 – 21:30 Life-History (Venue: HSH 109)

LEE See-Jae (The Catholic University of Korea, South Korea

19 June (Tuesday): Departure

Note:  Forum participants may propose film screenings or seminars (parallel sessions) on the evenings of June 14-18  19:30-22:00.

 

Live Streaming 

Please watch our live streaming of the Forum sessions on YouTube at

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UClIP6qH6BInA9_nIsUAYcMw/featured

We will have Youtube live streaming for the following sessions:

13/6 0930-1230 Political and Economic Alternative Paradigms

1630-1830 Rural Reconstruction in China

14/6 0900-1230  Decolonizing the Mind: Beyond Nationalism and Globalization

1630-1830 Latin American Experiences: Land and Livelihood

15/6 0900-1230  Community Governance and Participatory Democracy

1630-1830 Reviewing the Korean Experience

16/6  0900-1230  Common as Alternative for the Future (I)

1630-1830 Community Building Experiences

17/6  0900-1230  Common as Alternative for the Future (II)

1630-1830 Reviewing the Zapatista Experience

18/6  0900-1230  E-Lecture Series

1400-1730   E-Lecture Series