SSFS4 – Programme


Spread the love

The Fourth South-South Forum on Sustainability (4-6 July 2017)

ASIA IN THE TWENTY-FIRST CENTURY: 

CHALLENGES FOR PEOPLES AND MOVEMENTS

Programme

Organizers:

(1) Department of Cultural Studies, Lingnan University

(2) Asian Regional Exchange for New Alternatives (ARENA)

(3) Global University for Sustainability

Co-organizers:

(1) Center for Multicultural Studies, Daegu Catholic University, South Korea

(2) Third World Studies Center, University of the Philippines, Philippines

(3) Centre for Film and Cultural Studies, Peking University

(4) Centre of Rural Reconstruction, Renmin University of China

(5) Institute of Advanced Studies for Humanities and Social Sciences, Tsinghua University

(6) Institute of Rural Reconstruction of China, Southwest University

(7) Institute of Rural Reconstruction of the Straits, Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University

(8) Green Ground Eco-Tech Centre (Beijing)

(9) WikiPeaceWomen

(10) Lingnan Gardeners

 

Venue:  Conference Centre, AM308, Lingnan University, Hong Kong

 

DAY ONE: 4 July (Tue)

09:00-09:30 Opening Ceremony

Welcome Remarks

        Stephen Chan

Homage to Francois Houtart (1925-2017)

        Lau Kin Chi  

09:30-11:00 Session 1

East Asia: People’s Responses to Nuclear and War Threats

Moderator: Hui Po Keung

Roundtable Speakers:

        Mushakoji Kinhide

        Muto Ichiyo

        Samuel Lee

        Lee Buyoung

        Lu Aiguo

11:00-11:30 Photo Session and Coffee break
11:30-12:30 Discussion
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-16:00 Session 2

Southeast Asia: Politics, Religion, and Populism

Moderator: Chan Shun Hing

Roundtable Speakers:

        Francis Loh

        Eka Swadiansa

        Viriya Sawangchot

        Ela Atienza

        Joel F Ariate Jr

        Clarisse Culla

        Teresa Tadem

16:00-16:30 Coffee Break
16:30-18:30 Discussion
19:00-20:30 Welcome Dinner

 

DAY TWO: 5 July (Wed)

09:00-11:00 Session 3

Regional Politics and Economic Alliances

Moderator: Sit Tsui Margaret Jade

Speakers:

Wen Tiejun: China’s Economic Crises and One Belt One Road (30mins)

Arindam Banerjee: India and Asia-Africa Growth Corridor (30mins)

Commentators:

        Francis Loh (10 mins)

        Tani Barlow (10 mins)

        Eduardo Tadem (10 mins)

        Melissa Loja (10 mins)

11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30-12.30 Discussion
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-16:00 Session 4

Alternative Movements on Economy and Livelihood

Moderator: Ip Iam Chong

Roundtable Speakers:

        Son Dug Soo

        Teresa Tadem

        Tina S Clemente

        Ananeza Aban

        Tian Song

        Sit Tsui Margaret Jade

        Lin Shenjing

        Pan Jie

        Owada Sayaka

16:00-16:30 Coffee Break
16:30-18:30 Discussion

 

DAY THREE: 6 July (Thur)

09:00-10:30 Session 5

Practical Steps and Alliance Building: For Peace and Socio-Ecological Justice

Moderator: Lau Kin Chi

Roundtable Speakers:

        Mushakoji Kinhide

        Muto Ichiyo

        Samuel Lee

        Lee Jung Ok

        Lee Buyoung

        Dai Jinhua

        Eduardo Tadem

        Yeung Oi Mei Amy

        Kho Tungyi

        Ana Maria Saldanha

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Discussion
12:30-13:00 Closing Ceremony

 

Extended Sessions (7-8 July 2017):

 

(A) Seminar on Women Movements in Asia Building Peace

 

Date: 7 July (Fri)  09:30 – 12:00

 

Speakers: (tbc)

Mina Watanabe, Director of the Women’s Active Museum on War and Peace, Japan

Lee Jung Ok, Daegu University, Korea

Son Dug Soo, Peace Mothers Association, Korea

Dai Jinhua, Peking University, China

Lu Aiguo, China Academy for Social Sciences, China

Pan Jie, Great China Institute for Sustainable Development, China

Teresa Tadem, University of the Philippines, Philippines.

Tina Clemente, University of the Philippines, Philippines.

Tani Barlow, Rice University, USA

Amy Yeung, Association for the Advancement of Feminism, Hong Kong

Chan Shun Hing, PEACE Nam Chung, Hong Kong

Tso Hiu Tung Jessica, Hong Kong Christian Council, Hong Kong

Auyeung Lai Seung, WikiPeaceWomen-Global, Hong Kong

Jin Peiyun, WikiPeaceWomen-China, Hong Kong

Sit Tsui Margaret Jade, Southwest University, China

Lau Kin Chi, Lingnan University, Hong Kong

 

(B) E-Lectures by Arindam Banerjee, Associate Professor, Ambedkar University, India

 

Lecture One: Transition to Underdevelopment: The Colonial Experience in India

Date: 7 July (Fri)  15:00 – 17:00

 

Lecture Two: The Development Trajectory in post-independent India: Challenges and Contradictions

Date: 8 July (Sat)  09:30 – 11:30

 

Lecture Three: Neoliberalism and the New Contradictions of Development in India

Date: 8 July (Sat)  14:00 – 16:00