Second South-South Forum on Sustainability (Dec, 2012)


Second South South Forum on Sustainability

 

2012 International Conference on Sustainability & Rural Reconstruction

Time: 2012.12.8-2011.12.10

Place: Southwest University, Chongqing, China

Organizers

  • Institute of Rural Reconstruction of China, Southwest University
  • Institute of Advanced Studies for Sustainability, Renmin University of China
  • Kwan Fong Cultural Research and Development Programme, Lingnan University

Co-organizers

  • Institute of Advanced Studies for Humanities and Social Sciences, Tsinghua University, China
  • Center for Film and Cultural Studies, Peking University, China
  • Department of Culture, Radio, Film, TV, Press and publication of Beibei District, Chongqing
  • Asian Regional Exchange for New Alternatives, Hong Kong
  • Partnerships for Community Development, Hong Kong

Sponsors:

  • Partnerships for Community Development, Hong Kong
  • Human Sustainability Education Fund of Renmin University of China, Beijing
  • Asian Regional Exchange for New Alternatives, Hong Kong

The second South South Forum Papers:

http://www.southsouthforum.org/eng/?page_id=1534

Selection of Conference Articles:

 

Videos or Details:

2012.12.08.

Session 01 – Keynote Speeches:

1. Wen Tiejun – Sovereignty externalities and currency-strategy development trap case studies

2. Samir Amin – The implosion of the contemporary global capitalist system

3. Pablo Solon – Alternatives in Times of the Reinvention of Capitalism

Session 02 – Food Sovereignty and Economic Resilience:

1. Pedro Paez – Structural Crisis, Speculative Attacks and Food Sovereignty

2. Vinod Raina – Feeding World’s Hungry-Food Security or Food Sovereignty

3. Julie Richardson – Economic Resilience: Including a Case Study of the Global Transition Network

Session 03 – Soil and Seed

1. Neide Vargas – Mapping the Global Land Grab

2. Zhou Li – Transgenic Discourse, Interest Structure and Gene Competition

Session 04 – Land and Water:

1. Eliana Apaza – Our Food Sovereignty and Well Living In the Peruvian High Plains

2. Khadija Sharife – Land Grabbing in Africa

3. Carl Middleton – Contestation, Cooperation and the Transborder Commons

2012.12.09

Session 05 – Community, Ecology and Economy

1. Wong Tak Hing, Erebus – From the Wealth of Nations to the Common Well-being of the Planet: Toward an Ecologically-embedded Economy

2. Lau Kin Chi – How is Collectivism possible in rural China?

3. Yan Zhiming – Mondragon Cooperative Experience

Session 06 – Community Building and Livelihood

1. Rehana Riyawala – Rural Organising, Community Building and Economic Empowerment at SEWA

2. Zheng Bing & Sit Tsui – Against the Grain: A Comparison of Peasants’ Cooperatives in Brazil and China

3. Yun Jianli & Zhao Ling – The City Mobilization of ‘Green Han River’for River Protection Movement

Session 7A –  Surviving Crises

1. Masaaki Ohashi – Surviving the Fukushima Nuke Crisis: People’s Anger, Anguish, and Alternative Actions

2. Tin Song – Survival Crisis and Ecological Crisis

3. Arigbede Olasetinde – Current Situation of Farmers, Peasants’ Movement, and Ecological Agriculture in Nigeria

4. Vinod Rania & Jie Pan – Discussants

Session 7B – Sovereignty and Food System

1. Xu Zhenwei – Two-level Games Analysis on American Trade Policy Toward China—Taking an Example of International Soybean’s Pricing Power

2. Anthony M. Fuller – Linking Food Systems and Human Health: Geographic Variations in China

3. Kho Tung-Yi – Gerplasm Property Regimes and the Dilemma of Sovereignty

Session 8A – Peasant Agriculture and Rural Development

1. Aylin Topal – Sustainability in Rural Development Projects in Mexico

2. Xia Hang – Projects of Community Development in an Old Community in Spain

3. Yang Yunbiao – A Brief Introduction on Nan Tang Xing Nong Cooperative

Session 8B – Urban Agriculture and Cooperatives

1. Eduardo Francisco Freyre Roach & Chan May Ling – Could Cities Feed Themselves? The Case of the Urban Agriculture Movement in Cuba

2. Anthony M. Fuller, Theresa Schumil & Si Zhenzhong – CSAs in Canada and China: Innovation and Paradox

3. Si Zhenzhong – ICCIC / Gung Ho : Helping to Promote Chinese Cooperatives

Session 9A – Cultural Education

1. Qiu Jiansheng – Community Colleges for Workers and Peasants: Remaking Education for Mutual Aid

2. Sun Heng – New Workers Culture, Education and Organizational Development

3. Liu Lei – The Zigen Fund

Session 9B – Rural Economy and Finance

1. Wang Shuxia – Some Benefits and Running Problems of Our Financial Cooperative

2. Jiang Bolin –

3. Xie Yongmo –

Session 10A – Eco-Agriculture

1. Zhu Yi – What is the basic concern of humankind?: Reflections and explorations of HeChuRen

2. Cheng Cunwang – Experiments of Rural Construction in Developed Regions

3. Zhang Fei –

4. Yuan Yong – Cooperation, Education, Culture, Synthesis

5. Wang Dengbo & Fan Shuanshe –

6.  Shi Yan – Safe Food, Green Food, Good Food : Chinese Community Supported Agriculture and the Rising Middle Class

Session 10B – Women and Peace

1. Cheng Yuying – Self-employment Service Center for Disabled Persons in Zhong County of Chongqing Municipality

2. Wang Hualian – Introduction of Wang Hualian and Wanli-Luxia Women Credit Union

3. Cheng Wei – Introduction both of Cheng Wei and of Cheng Wei Poverty Alleviation and Development Co. Ltd

4. Tian Guirong –  Introduction of Tian Guirong

5. Liu Zhongxun -Introduction of Liu Zhongxun and Yunyang joint planting farmers’ specialized cooperative

6.  Yang Hailan – How do the desert plains, through practice, become circulation ecological agriculture with fruit fragrance?

7.  Wang Dianmin – Wang Dianmin and Wang Laoxing Grain Co-operative

Session 11 – History of Rural Reconstruction in China

1. Wang Xianming – The Starting Point of the Rural Reconstruction Thought: The Breeding of the Conception of Basing the Economy on Agriculture in the Early 20th Century (1901-1920)

2. Liu Chong Lai – Discussions on Lu Zuofu’s “Rural Modernization” and “Taking Economy Building as Center” , and the Inspirational Meaning thereof – an Exploration of Lu Zuofu’s Thoughts and Practices on Rural Reconstruction

3. Liang Peishu – Liang Shuming’s Thoughts and Practices on Rural Reconstruction

4. Yang Hongguo – Rural Construction Practice of Yang Yangchu

5. Michael Crook –

Session 12 –  Rural Reconstruction in Asia

1. Arjun Kumar Karki –  Political process and land reform in Nepal

2. Isagani R. Serrano – Agrarian reform and rural reconstruction in the Philippines

3. Zhang Lanying – Introduction of Liang Shuming Rural Reconstruction Center

4. Pan Jiaen & Yan Xiaohui –  Contemporary Rural Construction and the Reflections

Session 13 – Culture and Social Transformation

1. Hui Po Keung – Cultural Economy and Emotional Politics : Unthinking Neo-liberal Capitalism in Hong Kong

2. Anita Rampal – Educating for a Common Collective : Pedagogies of Sharing and Caring

3. Dai Jinhua – The Dimension of the Future

 

This post is also available in 简体中文.